Sri Lanka Entry Visa.

5:05 AM 05/26/2017

You must have Sri Lanka entry visa in your passport, if you are not having a passport issued by Republic of Singapore, Republic of Maldives or Republic of Seychelles. These three country people are alloed to travel freely in to Sri Lanka with their valid passport without having a Sri Lanka visa.

It is easy to apply for the Sri Lanka entry visa using the official online facility prior to your travel. This will make your arrival very easy when you reach the Colombo airport. The online visa application system is functioning perfectly through the internet. All the Tourists and Business travelers are requested to apply in advance for the visas according to their category through the online visa site: eta.gov.lk. There are lot of Sri Lanka visa sites that are not operated by the Sri Lanka Government. You can obtain your visas in the Sri Lanka missions too.

Srilanka visas can be used only for that purpose you were given with. It is prohibited to take jobs in Sri Lanka with your tourist visas. If anyone is caught with doing jobs in Sri Lanka with a tourist visa will be prosecuted under the country law. And you must depart from the country before the visa expiration date.

Visa Renewal.

Tourists, who want to extend their stay while on holidays, must renew their visas prior to their visa expiration date. To renew the visas they can visit the Department of Immigration and Emigration Department located at Battaramulla. Colombo. There are agents too allowed to assist foreigners to renew the Sri Lanka visas for a small fee.

Nearly all the foreign tourists are required to have their visas in thier passports on their arrival. Srilanka visas can be obtained at the arrival lounge of the Colombo airport, but it is a time consuming one. Now the entry visas can be received through the online website by making online payment.

International Travelers visa.

Tourist visa with Double Entry for 30 days US$ 35 Business visa with Multiple Entry for 30 days US$ 40

Visas For SAARC County Citizens.

Tourist visa with Double Entry for 30 days. US$ 20 Business visa with Multiple Entry for 30 days.US$ 30 Read More: eta.gov.lk

Those transit passengers who are going to stay less than 48 hours in Srilanka are not requested to have any kind of visas. Young children, are not requested to have the Sri Lanka entry visa.

So if you are planning to travel by air or sea to Sri Lanka, it is better to contact the LK mission in your country and verify the current visa requirements. It is not mandatory to have Travel Insurance to Sri Lanka, although having your Travel Insurance plan is helpful one when you are in emergencies while you are enjoying your stay in Srilanka.

The new online Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) system will allow you to apply for the visa through the internet or can obtain and apply through agents or can obtain the visa directly contacting the LK missions. The visa will be valid for 30 days and good for single entry or double entry if mentioned.

Who Will Need ETA?

Passport holders of Republic of Singapore, Republic of Maldives and Republic of Seychelles are exempted from ETA for a Short Visit up to 30 days.

Warning from Sri Lanka Govt.

Notice is hereby given that the on line Business ETA facility is opened to potential Sri Lanka visa applicants in addition to the existing facility of obtaining Business ETA from Sri Lanka Overseas Missions and the Head Office of the Department of Immigration & Emigration, Colombo, LK.

When applying ETA through third parties, payments are to be made through the website www.eta.gov.lk and obtain acknowledgement of ETA application. Any payments made to other websites or agencies are not valid to process a valid ETA. Therefore always ensure that the payments made by accessing to Sri Lanka ETA website and avoid making repayment at the port of entry to Sri Lanka.

Visitors from Cameroon and Nigeria are requested to report to nearest Sri Lanka Overseas Missions in order to obtain ETA to arrive in Sri Lanka.

Source: Immigration & Emigration, LK.